British Small Business Awards
Accountancy Software Provider of the Year

This category will recognise the accountancy software provider that best suits the needs of SMEs, with the judges considering level of innovation, impressive customer care, value for money, and a product that best assists small companies with managing their finances.

2017 Shortlist

Crunch
Clear Books
Compleat Software
FreeAgent
Kashflow
Pandle
Sage
Tally Accounts
Wave

Accounts and Tax Adviser of the Year

The judges will look for the accountancy/tax advisory firm that has gone the furthest to target and help smaller companies, with quality of client service, value for money and SME-focused initiatives being prime considerations.

2017 Shortlist

Chaddesley Sanford
Duncan & Toplis
Emerald Accountancy Services
ForrestBrown
Fuse Accountants
Gorilla Accounting
Lawrence Grant Chartered Accountants
Mazuma Accountants
PwC
Rodliffe Accounting

Alternative Finance Provider of the Year

The judges will assess online finance providers such as crowdfunding sites and peer-to-peer lenders. They will look for the operators most notable in financing small companies, considering factors such as volume of funds provided, innovative services and a dedicated SME offering.

2016 Winner: Crowdcube

2017 Shortlist

Businessagent.com
Crowdcube
Funding Circle
Growth Street
Indiegogo
MarketInvoice
Ratesetter
Seedrs
Shire Leasing
Syndicate Room

Business Bank Account of the Year

For this category, the judges will look for the banking operator with the best business bank accounts for smaller companies, taking into consideration quality of customer service and SME-focused initiatives. Note: This category recognises business bank accounts rather than lending facilities.

2017 Shortlist

Barclays
Clydesdale and Yorkshire Bank
Cooperative Bank
Metro Bank
NatWest
Tide

Business Lender of the Year

This award recognises the lending institution, whether a bank or solely online provider, that has best addressed the needs of smaller businesses, with the judges considering factors such as access to and supply of debt, customer service and SME-focused initiatives.

2017 shortlist

BCRS Business Loans
Boost Capital
Capital on Tap
Fleximize
iwoca
Liberis
OakNorth
Spotcap
The Start Up Loans Company

Insurance Provider of the Year
This category will recognise the insurance provider that best addresses the needs of SMEs, with the judges considering quality of service, value for money and breadth of cover.
2017 Shortlist
Covea
Lark
Legal and General
Simply Business
QBE
Swinton
Technology Provider of the Year

This category rewards the technology provider that has placed an SME service at the heart of its offering, displaying innovation, impressive customer care and a product to help small companies run efficiently and grow.

2016 Winner: Xero

2017 shortlist

AppInstitute
Conosco
Curve
Datto
DocuSign
Lolly
Magenta Technology
Soho66
Trellisworks
Vonage

Utilities Provider of the Year

This award acknowledges the utilities provider that manages the needs of small businesses better than its competitors, with judges considering a combination of the best value, customer service, reliability, and SME focused initiatives.

2017 Shortlist

E.ON
App2Chat
Frontier Voice and Data
Gazprom Energy
Opus Energy
Yu Energy 

Website Builder of the Year

In this category, the judges will assess the website building and/or design platform that best serves small businesses, with design, functionality, innovation and value for money being key considerations.

2017 Shortlist

GoDaddy
Results through Digital
Site123
Strafe Creative
Universal Web Design
Weebly
Template Monster
Vistaprint

Community Business of the Year

In this category, the judges will choose the business of less than 50 staff that has shown the most contribution to a local community, with considerations including the provision of local jobs, a highly-valued local service, and/or other factors making the business integral to the vicinity.

2017 Shortlist

ABS
Clothing Your Way
Conscious Communications
Down to Earth Stroud
Flossy and Jim
Gold-i
This Kid Can
Tropical Palms

Disruptor of the Year

The Disruptor of the Year category rewards the business of less than 50 total staff that has shown a demonstrable ability to bring market-changing ideas to a sector, with the resulting product/service being truly innovative.

2017 Shortlist

Coldpress
Debut App
Divido
Healios
Koru Kids
Living DNA/ DNA Worldwide
Powervault
Pricesearcher
Ubisend
Vaio-Pak

Exporter of the Year

The Exporter of the Year will be an business of less than 50 total staff that has demonstrated an ability to succeed in international markets, with judges considering export sales growth/consistency and a notable aptitude for adapting a product or service to new markets.

Exporter of the Year

A&C Associates
Agon Systems
Bambino Mio
Beauty Boulevard
Bedfont Scientific
Gold-i

Micro Business of the Year

The Micro Business of the Year will be a company of 2-9 people that has demonstrated strong revenue growth and a product or service of a quality that stands above competitors. The identifying of and capitalising on scale opportunities will also be noted by the judges.

2016 Winner: Handrail Creations

2017 Shortlist

Abrasive Finishing Systems
Claudi & Fin
Clouds and Currents
Cotswold RAW
Magenta Financial Planning
Motor Trade Delivery
Sublime Science
TCS
Techsixtyfour
Turtle Tots

Online Business of the Year

This category will recognise online business of less than 50 total staff. The judges will take into consideration factors such as consistent/growing sales over the past year, a niche position in its industry, longevity, and outstanding innovation.

2017 Shortlist

Beer Hawk
Dowsing and Reynolds
EquiNutritive
icelolly.com
Leadstream
New Skills Academy
RunaClub
Secret Linen Store
SmartSurvey
UK Trade Furnishings

Retail Business of the Year

The Retail Business of the Year will be a small retailer that has shown a combination of factors including consistent/growing sales over the past year, a niche position in its industry, longevity, and/or outstanding innovation.

2017 Shortlist

Clocktower
Gousto
Kontri
Mantons Cards
Raishma Ready to Wear
Solesmith
Stitch and Story
The Workplace Depot

Small Business of the Year

The judges will look for a small business of 10-50 employees with the most innovative and sector-disrupting service/product combined with strong turnover growth over the past year.

2016 Winner: Inclusion Housing

2017 Shortlist

Better2Know
Everyclick
GripitFixings
Headstart App
PayAsUGym
Promethean Particles
Rotageek
Samuel Knight
SmartSurvey
UK Trade Furnishings

Sole Trader of the Year

This award recognises the sole trader business that provides a service/product that stands above peers, demonstrating consistent sales over the past year and a niche position in its industry.

NOMINATE NOW

2016 Winner: GLB Graphics

2017 Shortlist

Achilleos Energy Assessors
Adnil Creations
Athletes in Schools
Dust & Dance
Improve Your Accent
Ma Baker
TH Electrical
Think Tenders

Young Business of the Year
This category will reward the small business of less than three years that has accomplished the most in the timeframe, with factors such as consistent/growing sales over the past 18 months, a niche position in its industry, longevity, and/or outstanding innovation.

2017 Shortlist

Aira Digital
MWL&S Limited
Nexus Fusion
Omnis Data
Pedalcover Insurance
Pip & Nut
Solesmith
The Green Energy Advice Bureau
The Profs
Well&Truly