British Small Business Awards

2017 WINNERS

Accountancy Software Provider
of the Year

 

WINNER: Xero

Sponsored by Alma PR

AlmaPR

Picture shows, left to right: Kate Thornton, editor-in-chief TBSeen.com, Rebecca Sanders-Hewett, Partner, Alma PR, Xero Team

Young Business of the Year

 

WINNER: Pip & Nut

Sponsored by Dun & Bradsteet

Picture shows, left to right: Kate Thornton – editor-in-chief TBSeen.com, Nancy Lewis – Marketing Executive Pip & Nut, Nicky Keyworth – UKI Leader: Emerging Business Dun & Bradstreet, Cliona Kelly – Marketing Intern Pip & Nut, Ben Lobel – Editor of SmallBusiness.co.uk

Insurance Provider of the Year

 

WINNER: Simply Business

Presented by DueDil

Picture shows, left to right: Kate Thornton, editor-in-chief TBSeen.com, Damian Kimmelman CEO of DueDil, Simply Business Team, Ben Lobel Editor of SmallBusiness.co.uk

Technology Provider of the Year

 

WINNER: DocuSign

Sponsored by Travelers

Travelers

Picture shows, left to right: Kate Thornton, editor-in-chief TBSeen.com, Paul Hudson – Marketing Director of Travelers Europe, DocuSign Team, Ben Lobel Editor of SmallBusiness.co.uk

Business Lender of the Year

 

WINNER: iwoca

Presented by London Chamber of Commerce

Picture shows, left to right: Kate Thornton, editor-in-chief TBSeen.com, Josie Rogers Head of Membership Sales Team at the London Chamber of Commerce, Will Hayes, Kristina Chapleo, Nitesh Patel – iwoca, Ben Lobel Editor of SmallBusiness.co.uk

Sole Trader of the Year

 

WINNER: Ma Baker

Sponsored by SmallBusiness.co.uk

Picture shows, left to right: Kate Thornton, editor-in-chief TBSeen.com, Liz Wilson – Owner Ma Baker, Ben Lobel Editor of SmallBusiness.co.uk

Utilities Provider of the Year

 

WINNER: Opus Energy

Sponsored by No Brainer

Picture shows, left to right: Kate Thornton, editor-in-chief TBSeen.com, Opus Energy Team, Ben Lobel Editor of SmallBusiness.co.uk, Gary Jenkins – Founder of No Brainer

Accounts and Tax Adviser
of the Year

 

WINNER: ForrestBrown

Presented by Forum of Private Business

Picture shows, left to right: Kate Thornton, editor-in-chief TBSeen.com, ForrestBrown Team, Brian Allen Regional Development Consultant for the Forum of Private Business, Ben Lobel Editor of Small Business.co.uk

Website Builder of the Year

 

WINNER: Weebly

Presented by MarketInvoice

Picture shows, left to right: Kate Thornton, editor-in-chief TBSeen.com, Rosie Parkes & Laura Waite – representative for Weebly, Anil Stocker CEO of MarketInvoice, Ben Lobel Editor of SmallBusiness.co.uk

Community Business of the Year

 

WINNER: This KiD Can

Presented by the Aldridge Foundation

Picture shows, left to right: Kate Thornton, editor-in-chief TBSeen.com, Representative from This KiD Can, Sir Rod Aldridge OBE, founder of Capita and the Aldridge Foundation, Ben Lobel Editor of SmallBusiness.co.uk

Disruptor of the Year

 

WINNER: Powervault

Sponsored by GrowthBusiness.co.uk

Picture shows, left to right: Kate Thornton, editor-in-chief TBSeen.com, Nick Wood Commercial Analyst at Powervault, Owen Gough Report at GrowthBusiness.co.uk, Ben Lobel Editor of SmallBusiness.co.uk

Exporter of the Year

 

WINNER: Bambino Mio

Sponsored by Department for International Trade

EXPORTING is GREAT

Picture shows, left to right: Kate Thornton, editor-in-chief TBSeen.com, Jo and Guy Schanschieff Owners Bambino Mio, Umair Ahmad – Deputy Head of Marketing (UK) Department for International Trade, Ben Lobel Editor of SmallBusiness.co.uk

Micro Business of the Year

 

WINNER: Sublime Science

Sponsored by Small Business Grants

Picture shows, left to right: Kate Thornton, editor-in-chief TBSeen.com, Marc Wileman Owner of Sublime Science, Alexia Swirkowski, John Bromley Head of Digital Marketing for Small Business Grants, Ben Lobel Editor of SmallBusiness.co.uk

Alternative Finance Provider
of the Year

 

WINNER: Seedrs

Sponsored by Salesforce

Picture shows, left to right: Kate Thornton, editor-in-chief TBSeen.com, Barry Kellett Director for SMB Financial Services at Salesforce UK & Ireland, Representative for Seedrs, Ben Lobel Editor of SmallBusiness.co.uk

Online Business the Year

 

WINNER: Secret Linen Store

Sponsored by Information Age

Picture shows, left to right: Kate Thornton, editor-in-chief TBSeen.com, Ben Rossi Editorial Director at Information Age, Harriet Mears Director/Founder of Secret Linen Store, Molly Freshwater Founder of Secret Linen Store, Ben Lobel Editor of SmallBusiness.co.uk

Retail Business of the Year

 

WINNER: Raishma Ready to Wear

Presented by SaveTheHighStreet.org

Picture shows, left to right: Kate Thornton, editor-in-chief TBSeen.com, Raishma Islam Director of Raishma Ready to Wear, Alex Schlagman co-founder of SaveTheHighStreet.org, Ben Lobel Editor of SmallBusiness.co.uk

Business Bank Account of the Year

 

WINNER: Metro Bank

Presented by Jenny Tooth OBE, Chief Executive, UK Business Angels Association

Picture shows, left to right: Kate Thornton, editor-in-chief TBSeen.com, Metro Bank Team, Jenny Tooth OBE CEO of UK Business Angels Association, Ben Lobel Editor of SmallBusiness.co.uk

Small Business of the Year

 

WINNER: Rotageek

Sponsored by Storey

Picture shows, left to right: Kate Thornton, editor-in-chief TBSeen.com, Joff Sharpe Co-Lead of Storey & Head of Operations at British Land, Rotageek team, Ben Lobel Editor of SmallBusiness.co.uk

2017 SHORTLIST

Accountancy Software Provider of the Year

Sponsored by Alma PR

Crunch

Clear Books

Compleat Software

FreeAgent

KashFlow

Pandle

Sage

Tally Accounts

Wave

Xero

Young Business of the Year

Sponsored by Dun & Bradstreet

Aira Digital

MWL&S Limited

Nexus Fusion

Omnis Data

Pedalcover Insurance

Pip & Nut

Solesmith

The Green Energy Advice Bureau

The Profs

Well&Truly

Insurance Provider of the Year

Sponsored by DueDil

The shortlist is:

Covéa Insurance

Lark

Legal & General

QBE

Simply Business

Swinton Insurance

Technology Provider of the Year

Sponsored by Travelers

The shortlist is:

AppInstitute

Conosco

Curve

Datto

DocuSign

Lolly

Magenta Technology

Soho66

Trellisworks

Vonage UK

Business Lender of the Year

Sponsored by London Chamber of Commerce

The shortlist is:

BCRS Business Loans

Boost Capital

Capital on Tap

Fleximize

iwoca

Liberis

OakNorth

Spotcap

The Start Up Loans Company

Sole Trader of the Year

Sponsored by SmallBusiness.co.uk

The shortlist is:

Achilleos Energy Assessors

Adnil Creations

Dust & Dance

Improve Your Accent

Ma Baker

TH Electrical

Utilities Provider of the Year

Sponsored by No Brainer

The shortlist is:

App2Chat

E.ON UK

Frontier Voice and Data

Gazprom Energy UK

Opus Energy

Yü Energy

Accounts and Tax Adviser of the Year

Sponsored by Forum of Private Business

The shortlist is:

Chaddesley Sanford

Duncan & Toplis

Emerald Accountancy Services

ForrestBrown

Fuse Accountants

Gorilla Accounting

Lawrence Grant Chartered Accountants

Mazuma Accountants

PwC

Rodliffe Accounting

Website Builder of the Year

Sponsored by MarketInvoice

The shortlist is:

GoDaddy

Results through Digital

SITE123

Strafe Creative

Template Monster

Universal Web Design

Vistaprint

Weebly

Community Business of the Year

Sponsored by The Aldridge Foundation

The shortlist is:

ABS UK Limited

Athletes in Schools

Clothing Your Way

Conscious Communications

Down to Earth Stroud

Flossy and Jim

Gold-i

This KiD Can

Tropical Palms

Disruptor of the Year

Sponsored by GrowthBusiness.co.uk

The shortlist is:

Coldpress

Debut

Divido

Healios

Koru Kids

Living DNA

Powervault

ubisend

The Vaio-Pak Group

Exporter of the Year

Sponsored by The Exporting is Great campaign

The shortlist is:

A&C Associates

Agon Systems

Bambino Mio

Bedfont Scientific Ltd

Beauty Boulevard

Gold-i

Micro Business of the Year

Sponsored by Small Business Grants

The shortlist is:

Abrasive Finishing Systems

Claudi & Fin

Clouds and Currents

Cotswold RAW

Magenta Financial Planning

Motor Trade Delivery

Sublime Science

TCS (CRO) Ltd

Techsixtyfour

Think Tenders

Turtle Tots

Alternative Finance Provider of the Year

Sponsored by Salesforce

The shortlist is:

Businessagent.com

Crowdcube

Funding Circle

Growth Street

Indiegogo

MarketInvoice

Ratesetter

Seedrs

Shire Leasing

Syndicate Room

Online Business of the Year

Sponsored by Online Business of the Year

The shortlist is:

Beer Hawk

Dowsing and Reynolds

EquiNutritive

icelolly.com

LeadStream UK

New Skills Academy

RunAClub

Secret Linen Store

SmartSurvey

UK Trade Furnishings

Retail Business of the Year

Sponsored by SaveTheHighStreet

The shortlist is:

Clocktower

Gousto

Kontri Ltd

Mantons Cards

Raishma Ready to Wear

Solesmith

Stitch & Story

The Workplace Depot

Business Bank Account of the Year

Sponsored by Dr Leah Cosmetic Skin Clinics

The shortlist is:

Barclays

CYBG

The Co-operative Bank

Metro Bank

NatWest

Tide

Small Business of the Year

Sponsored by  Storey

The shortlist is:

Better2Know

Everyclick

GripIt Fixings

Headstart App

PayAsUGym

Promethean Particles

Rotageek

Samuel Knight International

SmartSurvey

UK Trade Furnishings